Indiana Senate (District 47)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
2   Michael Charles Kendall Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
3   Frank Leslie O'Bannon Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988
   Vacant Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
4   Richard Young Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014
5   Erin Houchin Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present