U.S. House (District 1)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   William Prince Mar 4, 1823 to Sep 8, 1824
   Vacant Sep 8, 1824 to Dec 23, 1824
2   Jacob Call Dec 23, 1824 to Mar 4, 1825
3   Ratliff Boon Mar 4, 1825 to Mar 4, 1827
4   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Mar 4, 1827 to Mar 4, 1829
5   Ratliff Boon Democratic Mar 4, 1829 to Mar 4, 1839
6   George H. Proffit Whig Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1843
7   Robert Dale Owen Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1847
8   Elisha Embree Whig Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849
9   Nathaniel Albertson Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851
10   James Lockhart Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1853
11   Smith Miller Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1857
12   James Lockhart Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Sep 7, 1857
   Vacant Sep 7, 1857 to Dec 7, 1857
13   William Ellis Niblack Democratic Dec 7, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861
14   John Law Democratic Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1865
15   William Ellis Niblack Democratic Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1875
16   Benoni Stinson Fuller Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879
17   William Heilman Republican Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1883
18   John J. Kleiner Democratic Mar 4, 1883 to Mar 4, 1887
19   Alvin P. Hovey Republican Mar 4, 1887 to Jan 17, 1889
   Vacant Jan 17, 1889 to Jan 29, 1889
20   Francis B. Posey Republican Jan 29, 1889 to Mar 4, 1889
21   William Fletcher Parrett Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1893
22   Arthur H. Taylor Democratic Mar 4, 1893 to Mar 4, 1895
23   James A. Hemenway Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1905
   Vacant Mar 4, 1905 to May 16, 1905
24   John Hopkins Foster Republican May 16, 1905 to Mar 4, 1909
25   John W. Boehne, Sr. Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1913
26   Charles Lieb Democratic Mar 4, 1913 to Mar 4, 1917
27   George K. Denton Democratic Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1919
28   Oscar Raymond Luhring Republican Mar 4, 1919 to Mar 4, 1923
29   William Edward Wilson Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1925
30   Harry Emerson Rowbottom Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1931
31   John W. Boehne, Jr. Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933
32   William T. Schulte Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1943
33   Ray J. Madden Democratic Jan 3, 1943 to Jan 3, 1977
34   Adam Benjamin, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 7, 1982
   Vacant Sep 7, 1982 to Nov 2, 1982
35   Katie Beatrice Greene Hall Democratic Nov 2, 1982 to Jan 3, 1985
36   Peter J. Visclosky Democratic Jan 3, 1985 to Present