Frank Leslie O'Bannon

Offices

Indiana Senate
District 29
In office
Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Redistricting
District 46
In office
Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982

Party: Democratic
Assumed: Redistricted Into New District
Left: Redistricting
District 47
In office
Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Assumed Other Office
Lieutenant Governor
Statewide
In office
Jan 9, 1989 to Jan 13, 1997

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Ran For Other Office
Governor
Statewide
In office
Jan 13, 1997 to Sep 13, 2003

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Died
Frank Leslie O'Bannon spent 32 years, 9 months, 8 days in office in Indiana, all of it at the state level.

Elections

1996–Governor WON
General Election–Tuesday, November 5, 1996
51.52%
Frank Leslie O'Bannon*, Democratic, 1,087,128 votes
46.78%
Stephen Goldsmith, Republican, 986,982 votes
 1.70%
Steve Dillon, Libertarian, 35,805 votes
 0.01%
Larry G. Evans, Write-In, 109 votes
 0.00%
John L. Plemons, Write-In, 23 votes
Out of 2,110,047 votes casts, the margin of victory was 100,146 (4.74%)
2000–Governor WON
General Election–Tuesday, November 7, 2000
56.55%
Frank Leslie O'Bannon (i)*, Democratic, 1,232,525 votes
41.68%
David M. McIntosh, Republican, 908,285 votes
 1.76%
Andy Horning, Libertarian, 38,458 votes
 0.01%
Paul Wilson, Write-In, 145 votes
Out of 2,179,413 votes casts, the margin of victory was 324,240 (14.87%)
In the 2 races we have results for, Frank Leslie O'Bannon had a record of 2-0. That includes a record of 2-0 in 2 general elections.