Godlove Stein Orth

Notable Facts

  • Served as Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore in the 30th General Assembly (1845-1846)

Offices

Indiana Senate
Tippecanoe County
In office
Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 3, 1849

Party: Whig
Assumed: General Election
U.S. House
District 8
In office
Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1869

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Redistricting
District 7
In office
Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1871

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Did Not Run
U.S. House
Statewide
In office
Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: District Ceased to Exist
U.S. House
District 9
In office
Mar 4, 1879 to Dec 16, 1882

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Died
Godlove Stein Orth spent 19 years, 9 months, 17 days in office in Indiana, including 13 years, 9 months, 16 days at the federal level and 6 years, 1 day at the state level.

Elections

We found no record of Godlove Stein Orth running for office in Indiana. Our database only focuses on state and federal offices, so it's possible they ran at a different level, or in an office not currently in our database (note: state legislative election data is extremely limited currently).