Mahlon Dickerson Manson

Notable Facts

  • Served as Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor in the 54th General Assembly (1884-1886)

Offices

Indiana House
Montgomery County
In office
Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
U.S. House
District 7
In office
Mar 4, 1871 to Mar 4, 1873

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Did Not Run
Auditor of State
Statewide
In office
Jan 25, 1879 to Jan 25, 1881

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Lieutenant Governor
Statewide
In office
Jan 12, 1885 to Aug 3, 1886

Party: Democratic
Assumed: General Election
Left: Resigned
Mahlon Dickerson Manson spent 6 years, 5 months, 26 days in office in Indiana, including 2 years, 1 day at the federal level and 4 years, 5 months, 25 days at the state level.

Elections

We found no record of Mahlon Dickerson Manson running for office in Indiana. Our database only focuses on state and federal offices, so it's possible they ran at a different level, or in an office not currently in our database (note: state legislative election data is extremely limited currently).