Robert Dunkerson Orr

Offices

Indiana Senate
District 26
In office
Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Ran For Other Office
Lieutenant Governor
Statewide
In office
Jan 8, 1973 to Jan 12, 1981

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Ran For Other Office
Governor
Statewide
In office
Jan 12, 1981 to Jan 9, 1989

Party: Republican
Assumed: General Election
Left: Term Limited
Robert Dunkerson Orr spent 20 years, 8 days in office in Indiana, all of it at the state level.

Elections

1972–Lieutenant Governor WON
General Election–Tuesday, November 7, 1972
55.34%
Robert Dunkerson Orr*, Republican, 1,149,255 votes
44.01%
Richard Clay Bodine, Democratic, 914,000 votes
 0.33%
Raymond Lee Clark, Indiana American Independent, 6,816 votes
 0.23%
Elizabeth Toohy, Peace and Freedom, 4,737 votes
 0.09%
Casimer Kanczuzewski, Socialist Labor, 1,878 votes
Out of 2,076,686 votes casts, the margin of victory was 235,255 (11.33%)
1980–Governor WON
General Election–Tuesday, November 4, 1980
57.72%
Robert Dunkerson Orr*, Republican, 1,257,383 votes
41.92%
John Hillenbrand, Democratic, 913,116 votes
 0.36%
Cletus Artist, American, 7,904 votes
Out of 2,178,403 votes casts, the margin of victory was 344,267 (15.80%)
1984–Governor WON
General Election–Tuesday, November 6, 1984
52.16%
Robert Dunkerson Orr (i)*, Republican, 1,146,497 votes
47.18%
Willard Wayne Townsend, Democratic, 1,036,922 votes
 0.34%
Rockland R. Snyder, American, 7,455 votes
 0.32%
James A. Ridenour, Libertarian, 7,114 votes
Out of 2,197,988 votes casts, the margin of victory was 109,575 (4.98%)
In the 3 races we have results for, Robert Dunkerson Orr had a record of 3-0. That includes a record of 3-0 in 3 general elections.