Indiana House (District 4)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Clayton Joseph Barber Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Burnett Calix Bauer Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Charles Allison Barkley Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Richard Clay Bodine Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   John J. Frick Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   Bernard Luther White, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   H. Dean Bolerjack Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   John Joseph Loughlin Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
9   Richard D. Doyle Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Richard Clay Bodine Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
12   Jerome James Reppa Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Elwood Brown Fifield Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Sep 8, 1979 General Election Died
   Vacant Sep 8, 1979 to Oct 9, 1979
14   Esther Lillian Harper Fifield Republican Oct 9, 1979 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
15   Philip Tipton Warner Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
16   Ralph Donald Ayres Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
17   Edmond Soliday Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present