Legislative Caucuses

This page contains data on legislative vacancies and the caucuses held to fill those vacancies. For a history and analysis of legislative vacancies and how they are filled, read the post Filling in the data on filling legislative vacancies.

All Legislators Who Won Caucus Election


The following members of the Indiana General Assembly first came into office via the caucus method.

Legislator District Start Date Replaced
1 Stephen H. Stoughton House (Dist. 43) 07/09/1973 John Christopher Hart
(Resigned)
2 Donnabelle Louise Rentner Mahoney House (Dist. 1) 09/05/1973 John Francis Mahoney
(Died)
3 William Lyman Soards House (Dist. 42) 08/14/1975 Raymond Province Crowe
(Resigned)
4 Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan Senate (Dist. 18) 01/03/1976 Leo Owen Sullivan
(Resigned)
5 William Drozda House (Dist. 3) 12/11/1976 Marion J. Bushemi
(Died)
6 Peter John Bushemi Senate (Dist. 4) 12/11/1976 Adam Benjamin, Jr.
(Assumed Other Office)
7 Robert John Bischoff Senate (Dist. 43) 07/08/1977 Wilfrid John Ullrich
(Died)
8 Anthony Lawrence Miles House (Dist. 44) 09/23/1977 Daniel Emra Huff
(Resigned)
9 Peter Katic House (Dist. 2) 06/15/1978 Phillip Eugene Bainbridge
(Resigned)
10 Lillian May Cox Parent Senate (Dist. 37) 01/26/1979 Paul W. Swisher
(Died)
11 Richard Allen Thompson House (Dist. 47) 02/06/1979 Lillian May Cox Parent
(Assumed Other Office)
12 Paul Steven Mannweiler House (Dist. 43) 05/24/1979 Robert Lambert Jones, Jr.
(Died)
13 Esther Lillian Harper Fifield House (Dist. 4) 10/09/1979 Elwood Brown Fifield
(Died)
14 Anita Olga Albu Bowser House (Dist. 7) 12/28/1979 Clifford Delos Arnold
(Assumed Other Office)
15 Danny Lee Burton Senate (Dist. 31) 12/04/1980 John Massie Mutz
(Assumed Other Office)
16 Lawrence Lee Buell House (Dist. 44) 12/18/1980 Danny Lee Burton
(Assumed Other Office)
17 Michael K Rogers Senate (Dist. 28) 01/21/1981 Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards
(Resigned)
18 William D. Roach, Sr. House (Dist. 49) 01/31/1981 David Lester Butts
(Ruled Ineligible to Serve)
19 Rayfield Fisher House (Dist. 5) 02/04/1981 Jules Blake Taylor
(Ruled Ineligible to Serve)
20 Gregory Dale Server Senate (Dist. 50) 08/21/1981 James Richard Harris
(Resigned)
21 James Thomas Robison Senate (Dist. 24) 09/15/1981 Keith Carter McCormick
(Died)
22 Vaneta G. Liley Becker House (Dist. 72) 09/22/1981 Gregory Dale Server
(Assumed Other Office)
23 James Lloyd Davis House (Dist. 28) 06/02/1982 William West Montgomery
(Resigned)
24 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby Senate (Dist. 3) 11/20/1982 Katie Beatrice Greene Hall
(Assumed Other Office)
25 Earline Smith Rogers House (Dist. 14) 12/11/1982 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby
(Assumed Other Office)
26 Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler Senate (Dist. 17) 09/14/1983 Gene E. Snowden
(Resigned)
27 Patricia Louise Miller Senate (Dist. 32) 09/26/1983 Charles Edward Bosma
(Died)
28 Jack L. Cottey House (Dist. 50) 10/13/1983 Patricia Louise Miller
(Assumed Other Office)
29 Jesse Michael Villalpando, Jr. House (Dist. 12) 12/19/1983 Peter Katic
(Resigned)
30 David Norris Jones House (Dist. 52) 03/26/1984 Doris Lorene Phipps Dorbecker
(Died)
31 William Lyman Soards Senate (Dist. 29) 06/25/1985 Leslie Duvall
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
32 Thomas Wyss Senate (Dist. 15) 07/09/1985 Elmer MacDonald
(Died)
33 Joyce E. Brinkman House (Dist. 48) 07/18/1985 William Lyman Soards
(Assumed Other Office)
34 Brian C. Bosma House (Dist. 50) 05/10/1986 Gordon Lee Harper
(Resigned)
35 Katie Wolf Senate (Dist. 7) 12/06/1986 James Prather Jontz
(Assumed Other Office)
36 Paul J. Reese House (Dist. 5) 12/11/1986 Robert R. Aller
(Died)
37 Claire M. Leuck House (Dist. 25) 12/20/1986 Katie Wolf
(Assumed Other Office)
38 Beverly J. Gard Senate (Dist. 28) 09/06/1988 Michael K Rogers
(Resigned)
39 Richard Young Senate (Dist. 47) 12/10/1988 Frank Leslie O'Bannon
(Assumed Other Office)
40 Maurice E. Doll, Jr. Senate (Dist. 39) 05/16/1989 James Russell Monk
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
41 Dennis Kruse House (Dist. 1) 08/19/1989 Orville Moody
(Died)
42 Earline Smith Rogers Senate (Dist. 3) 02/01/1990 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby
(Died)
43 Vernon G. Smith House (Dist. 14) 02/11/1990 Earline Smith Rogers
(Assumed Other Office)
44 Gary L. Cook House (Dist. 17) 03/04/1990 George Edward Cook
(Died)
45 Billie Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) 12/18/1990 Julia M. Porter Carson
(Assumed Other Office)
46 Vanessa Summers House (Dist. 51) 06/17/1991 Joseph W. Summers
(Died)
47 Patricia A. Eddy House (Dist. 35) 09/09/1991 R. Marc Carmichael
(Did Not Run)
48 L. Jack Lutz House (Dist. 36) 11/18/1991 Patrick James Kiely
(Resigned)
49 Michael D. Smith House (Dist. 16) 06/22/1993 Walter John Roorda
(Died)
50 David Copenhaver House (Dist. 54) 06/10/1995 Douglas Kinser
(Resigned)
51 Connie Sipes Senate (Dist. 46) 01/11/1997 Kathy Smith
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
52 Tim Lanane Senate (Dist. 25) 07/19/1997 William Dennis McCarty
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
53 Karen Buyer Burkhardt House (Dist. 30) 12/03/1997 Jon Padfield
(Resigned)
54 Mark Blade Senate (Dist. 38) 12/20/1997 Robert F. Hellmann
(Resigned)
55 John Cunningham House (Dist. 28) 05/28/1998 James Lloyd Davis
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
56 John Ulmer House (Dist. 49) 07/02/1998 Philip Tipton Warner
(Died)
57 Jim Atterholt House (Dist. 86) 07/21/1998 John Scott Keeler
(Resigned)
58 Sam Smith, Jr. Senate (Dist. 2) 08/24/1998 Lonnie Randolph
(Judicial Appointment)
59 Larry Edward Lutz Senate (Dist. 49) 12/20/1998 Joseph Franklin O'Day
(Died)
60 Jonathan Weinzapfel House (Dist. 76) 01/02/1999 Larry Edward Lutz
(Assumed Other Office)
61 Dan Dumezich House (Dist. 15) 10/20/1999 Timothy Fesko
(Resigned)
62 John Aguilera House (Dist. 12) 07/01/2000 Jesse Michael Villalpando, Jr.
(Judicial Appointment)
63 Randy Borror House (Dist. 84) 11/29/2001 Gloria Goeglein
(Died)
64 Cindy Noe House (Dist. 87) 12/22/2001 Paul Steven Mannweiler
(Resigned)
65 Scott Reske House (Dist. 37) 12/27/2001 Scott Mellinger
(Resigned)
66 Eric Gutwein House (Dist. 16) 12/16/2002 Michael D. Smith
(Resigned)
67 Nancy Dembowski Senate (Dist. 5) 12/17/2002 William E. Alexa
(Judicial Appointment)
68 Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer House (Dist. 57) 05/21/2003 W. Roland Stine
(Died)
69 W. Trent Van Haaften House (Dist. 76) 01/01/2004 Jonathan Weinzapfel
(Assumed Other Office)
70 Dennis Kruse Senate (Dist. 14) 04/14/2004 Bud Meeks
(Died)
71 Dick Dodge House (Dist. 51) 05/18/2004 Dennis Kruse
(Assumed Other Office)
72 Matt Bell House (Dist. 83) 05/25/2005 Robert Kenneth Alderman
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
73 Vaneta G. Liley Becker Senate (Dist. 50) 09/26/2005 Gregory Dale Server
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
74 Suzanne Crouch House (Dist. 78) 10/16/2005 Vaneta G. Liley Becker
(Assumed Other Office)
75 Mike Delph Senate (Dist. 29) 12/08/2005 J. Murray Clark
(Resigned)
76 Karen Tallian Senate (Dist. 4) 12/12/2005 Rose Ann Antich-Carr
(Assumed Other Office)
77 Carlene Bottorff House (Dist. 71) 12/30/2005 James Bottorff
(Died)
78 Dennis Tyler House (Dist. 34) 12/30/2005 R. Tiny Adams
(Died)
79 Jean Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) 12/12/2006 Billie Breaux
(Assumed Other Office)
80 Jim Arnold Senate (Dist. 8) 03/25/2007 Anita Olga Albu Bowser
(Died)
81 Ed Charbonneau Senate (Dist. 5) 06/09/2007 Vic Heinold
(Resigned)
82 Jack Clem House (Dist. 10) 07/09/2007 Duane F. Cheney
(Resigned)
83 Shelli VanDenburgh House (Dist. 19) 07/09/2007 Robert D. Kuzman
(Resigned)
84 Greg Steuerwald House (Dist. 40) 08/18/2007 Matthew D. Whetstone
(Resigned)
85 Gregory Simms House (Dist. 10) 10/27/2007 Jack Clem
(Died)
86 Sandra Blanton House (Dist. 62) 11/20/2007 Jerry Denbo
(Resigned)
87 John Bartlett House (Dist. 95) 12/17/2007 Mae Dickinson
(Resigned)
88 Travis Holdman Senate (Dist. 19) 03/29/2008 David C. Ford
(Died)
89 James R. Buck Senate (Dist. 21) 04/26/2008 Jeff Drozda
(Resigned)
90 Heath VanNatter House (Dist. 38) 05/28/2008 James R. Buck
(Assumed Other Office)
91 Carlin Yoder Senate (Dist. 12) 10/30/2008 Marvin Riegsecker
(Died)
92 Scott Schneider Senate (Dist. 30) 07/21/2009 Teresa Lubbers
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
93 Bob Morris House (Dist. 84) 07/31/2010 Randy Borror
(Resigned)
94 Michael White House (Dist. 34) 12/29/2011 Dennis Tyler
(Assumed Other Office)
95 Pete Miller Senate (Dist. 24) 04/07/2012 Connie Lawson
(Assumed Other Office)
96 Casey Cox House (Dist. 85) 10/08/2013 Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond
(Died)
97 Gregory R. Beumer House (Dist. 33) 11/18/2013 Bill Davis
(Resigned)
98 Holli Sullivan House (Dist. 78) 01/04/2014 Suzanne Crouch
(Assumed Other Office)
99 Bionca Gambil House (Dist. 45) 06/16/2014 Kreg Battles
(Resigned)
100 Christopher Judy House (Dist. 83) 09/16/2014 Kathy Heuer
(Resigned)
101 Donna Schaibley House (Dist. 24) 12/09/2014 Steve Braun
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
102 Tony Cook House (Dist. 32) 12/15/2014 Paul Eric Turner
(Resigned)
103 Donna Harris House (Dist. 2) 04/20/2015 Earl Lynn Harris
(Died)
104 Randy Lyness House (Dist. 68) 10/22/2015 Jud McMillin
(Resigned)
105 Jeff Ellington House (Dist. 62) 12/21/2015 Matt Ubehlor
(Resigned)
106 Andy Zay Senate (Dist. 17) 12/06/2016 Jim Banks
(Assumed Other Office)
107 Victoria Spartz Senate (Dist. 20) 10/01/2017 Howard (Luke) Kenley
(Resigned)
108 Shane M. Lindauer House (Dist. 63) 11/01/2017 Mike Braun
(Resigned)
109 Stephen Bartels House (Dist. 74) 11/06/2017 Lloyd Arnold
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
110 Brian Buchanan Senate (Dist. 7) 01/25/2018 Brandt Hershman
(Resigned)
111 David Abbott House (Dist. 82) 04/26/2018 David Ober
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
112 Justin Busch Senate (Dist. 16) 11/07/2018 David Long
(Resigned)
113 Ross Deal House (Dist. 7) 12/20/2018 Joe Taylor
(Resigned)
114 Dollyne Sherman House (Dist. 93) 06/04/2019 David Frizzell
(Resigned)
115 Ann Vermilion House (Dist. 31) 07/31/2019 Kevin Mahan
(Resigned)
116 Stacey Donato Senate (Dist. 18) 09/09/2019 Randall Head
(Resigned)

Current Legislators Who Won Caucus Election


The following members of the Indiana General Assembly who were first caucused in are still serving (32 of 150 current members, or 21.33%)

Legislator District Start Date Replaced
1 Brian C. Bosma House (Dist. 50) 05/10/1986 Gordon Lee Harper
(Resigned)
2 Vernon G. Smith House (Dist. 14) 02/11/1990 Earline Smith Rogers
(Assumed Other Office)
3 Vanessa Summers House (Dist. 51) 06/17/1991 Joseph W. Summers
(Died)
4 Tim Lanane Senate (Dist. 25) 07/19/1997 William Dennis McCarty
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
5 Dennis Kruse Senate (Dist. 14) 04/14/2004 Bud Meeks
(Died)
6 Vaneta G. Liley Becker Senate (Dist. 50) 09/26/2005 Gregory Dale Server
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
7 Karen Tallian Senate (Dist. 4) 12/12/2005 Rose Ann Antich-Carr
(Assumed Other Office)
8 Jean Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) 12/12/2006 Billie Breaux
(Assumed Other Office)
9 Ed Charbonneau Senate (Dist. 5) 06/09/2007 Vic Heinold
(Resigned)
10 Greg Steuerwald House (Dist. 40) 08/18/2007 Matthew D. Whetstone
(Resigned)
11 John Bartlett House (Dist. 95) 12/17/2007 Mae Dickinson
(Resigned)
12 Travis Holdman Senate (Dist. 19) 03/29/2008 David C. Ford
(Died)
13 James R. Buck Senate (Dist. 21) 04/26/2008 Jeff Drozda
(Resigned)
14 Heath VanNatter House (Dist. 38) 05/28/2008 James R. Buck
(Assumed Other Office)
15 Bob Morris House (Dist. 84) 07/31/2010 Randy Borror
(Resigned)
16 Holli Sullivan House (Dist. 78) 01/04/2014 Suzanne Crouch
(Assumed Other Office)
17 Christopher Judy House (Dist. 83) 09/16/2014 Kathy Heuer
(Resigned)
18 Donna Schaibley House (Dist. 24) 12/09/2014 Steve Braun
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
19 Tony Cook House (Dist. 32) 12/15/2014 Paul Eric Turner
(Resigned)
20 Randy Lyness House (Dist. 68) 10/22/2015 Jud McMillin
(Resigned)
21 Jeff Ellington House (Dist. 62) 12/21/2015 Matt Ubehlor
(Resigned)
22 Andy Zay Senate (Dist. 17) 12/06/2016 Jim Banks
(Assumed Other Office)
23 Victoria Spartz Senate (Dist. 20) 10/01/2017 Howard (Luke) Kenley
(Resigned)
24 Shane M. Lindauer House (Dist. 63) 11/01/2017 Mike Braun
(Resigned)
25 Stephen Bartels House (Dist. 74) 11/06/2017 Lloyd Arnold
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
26 Brian Buchanan Senate (Dist. 7) 01/25/2018 Brandt Hershman
(Resigned)
27 David Abbott House (Dist. 82) 04/26/2018 David Ober
(Gubernatorial Appointment)
28 Justin Busch Senate (Dist. 16) 11/07/2018 David Long
(Resigned)
29 Ross Deal House (Dist. 7) 12/20/2018 Joe Taylor
(Resigned)
30 Dollyne Sherman House (Dist. 93) 06/04/2019 David Frizzell
(Resigned)
31 Ann Vermilion House (Dist. 31) 07/31/2019 Kevin Mahan
(Resigned)
32 Stacey Donato Senate (Dist. 18) 09/09/2019 Randall Head
(Resigned)

Legislators Who Won Caucus Elections to Both Chambers


The following members of the Indiana General Assembly won caucuses in both the House and Senate.

Legislator House District House Start Senate District Senate Start
1 William Lyman Soards House (Dist. 42) 08/14/1975 Senate (Dist. 29) 06/25/1985
2 Earline Smith Rogers House (Dist. 14) 12/11/1982 Senate (Dist. 3) 02/01/1990
3 Dennis Kruse House (Dist. 1) 08/19/1989 Senate (Dist. 14) 04/14/2004
4 Vaneta G. Liley Becker House (Dist. 72) 09/22/1981 Senate (Dist. 50) 09/26/2005