Indiana House (District 30)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Tyree Maurice Chase Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Stephen Luther Ferguson Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Ella Frances Henderson Gaylord Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
4   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
5   Bruce Kevin Shuck Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
6   Steven Randall Johnson Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   Earle Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Jon Padfield Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 18, 1997 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Nov 18, 1997 to Dec 3, 1997
9   Karen Buyer Burkhardt Republican Dec 3, 1997 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
10   Ron Herrell Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   John Smith Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   Ron Herrell Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
13   Mike Karickhoff Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present