Indiana House (District 38)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Hugh Joel Deckard Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   Leo A. Voisard Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
3   Hurley Charles Goodall Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
4   Richard Mac Dellinger Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   Brad Bayliff Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
6   James R. Buck Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Apr 26, 2008 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
7   Heath VanNatter Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
8   Jacque Clements Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
9   Heath VanNatter Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present