Indiana House (District 42)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Donald T. Nelson Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Paul Edwin Burkley Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Raymond Province Crowe Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jul 31, 1975 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jul 31, 1975 to Aug 14, 1975
4   William Lyman Soards Republican Aug 14, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
5   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
6   F. Dale Grubb Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
7   Alan Morrison Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present