Indiana House (District 43)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Eugene Henry Lamkin, Jr. Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Robert Lambert Jones, Jr. Republican Nov 8, 1972 to May 4, 1979 General Election Died
   John Christopher Hart Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 22, 1973 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jun 22, 1973 to Jul 9, 1973
4   Stephen H. Stoughton Republican Jul 9, 1973 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus
   Vacant May 4, 1979 to May 24, 1979
5   Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican May 24, 1979 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
6   Robert F. Hellmann Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   Raymond Jerome Kearns Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   John Kimmel Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Clyde R. Kersey Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Present General Election Present