Indiana House (District 45)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William A. Crawford Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Julia M. Porter Carson Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Ran For Other Office
   William L. Alexander Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
4   John Joseph Day Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
5   Joseph W. Summers Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
6   Eugene Raymond Leeuw Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Byron Kenneth Fowler Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
8   William D. Roach, Sr. Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
9   John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
10   Allen Chowning Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Bruce Borders Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   Kreg Battles Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
13   Bionca Gambil Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
14   Bruce Borders Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present