Indiana House (District 48)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Joseph Thomas Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   Donald T. Nelson Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Paul Edwin Burkley Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   William Lyman Soards Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 25, 1985 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jun 25, 1985 to Jul 18, 1985
5   Joyce E. Brinkman Republican Jul 18, 1985 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
6   R. Michael Young Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
7   Dean R. Mock Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
8   Tim Neese Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
9   Douglas Miller Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present