Indiana House (District 51)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Marilyn Frances Schultz Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   William A. Crawford Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   John Joseph Day Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Joseph W. Summers Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 6, 1991 General Election Died
   Vacant Jun 6, 1991 to Jun 17, 1991
5   Vanessa Summers Democratic Jun 17, 1991 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
6   Dennis Kruse Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Apr 14, 2004 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Apr 14, 2004 to May 18, 2004
7   Dick Dodge Republican May 18, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
8   Denny Zent Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present