Indiana House (District 52)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jack Norman Smitherman Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
2   Richard Bray Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Sterling Maurice Haltom Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
4   Donald Gene Boys Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
5   Herbert Jack Mullendore Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
6   George Edward McKee Schmid Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Eugene Raymond Leeuw Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election
   Doris Lorene Phipps Dorbecker Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 8, 1984 General Election Died
   Vacant Mar 8, 1984 to Mar 26, 1984
9   David Norris Jones Republican Mar 26, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
10   Lawrence Keith Bulen Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
11   W. Dale Sturtz Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   Marlin Stutzman Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Ran For Other Office
13   David Yarde Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
14   Ben Smaltz Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present