Indiana House (District 57)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Gary Lee Butler Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
2   Robert John Bischoff Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Stephen Charles Moberly Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
4   Jeffrey M. Linder Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   Mike Herndon Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
6   W. Roland Stine Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 24, 2003 General Election Died
   Vacant Apr 24, 2003 to May 21, 2003
7   Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer Republican May 21, 2003 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
8   Sean Eberhart Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present