Indiana House (District 72)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Gregory Dale Server Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 21, 1981 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Robert Lee Rickard, Jr. Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
3   Dennis Theodore Avery Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Vacant Aug 21, 1981 to Sep 22, 1981
4   Vaneta G. Liley Becker Republican Sep 22, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
5   William C. Cochran Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Ed Clere Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present