Officers of the Indiana Senate–All Holders

Note: Read why there are few Pro Tem's listed prior to the 55th session, and why the Lt. Governor is no longer listed as a presiding officer after the 96th session, by clicking here.
Session # Position Office Holder Party Session Dates/Tenure
1 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Christopher Harrison Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Christopher Harrison Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
3 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore John Paul Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
4 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ratliff Boon Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ratliff Boon Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ratliff Boon Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
7 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ratliff Boon Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
8 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ratliff Boon Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
9 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor James B. Ray Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
10 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor John H. Thompson Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor John H. Thompson Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor John H. Thompson Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Milton Stapp Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Milton Stapp Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Milton Stapp Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
17 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
18 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
19 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
20 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
21 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Wallace Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
22 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Hillis Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
23 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Hillis Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
24 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor David Hillis Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
25 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Samuel Hall Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
26 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Samuel Hall Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
27 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Samuel Hall Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
28 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Jesse David Bright Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
29 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Jesse David Bright Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
30 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Godlove Stein Orth Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Jan 12, 1846
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore James Gray Read Democratic Jan 12, 1846 to Jan 20, 1846
31 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
32 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
33 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 27, 1848
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore James Gray Read Democratic Dec 29, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
34 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor James H. Lane Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
35 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor James H. Lane Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
36 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor James H. Lane Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
37 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ashbel Parson Willard Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
38 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ashbel Parson Willard Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
39 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Abram A. Hammond Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
40 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Abram A. Hammond Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
41 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore John Robert Cravens Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
43 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
44 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Conrad Baker Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 16, 1864
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Paris Chipman Dunning Republican Nov 16, 1864 to Dec 22, 1865
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Conrad Baker Republican Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
45 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Conrad Baker Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Jan 25, 1867
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore William Cumback Republican Jan 24, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868
46 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William Cumback Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
47 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William Cumback Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
48 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore George W. Friedley Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Jan 14, 1873
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Leonidas Sexton Republican Jan 14, 1873 to Nov 4, 1874
49 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Leonidas Sexton Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
50 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Isaac Pusey Gray Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Isaac Pusey Gray Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Thomas Hanna Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
53 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Thomas Hanna Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
54 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
55 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Alonzo Green Smith Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
56 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ira J. Chase Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
Senate President Pro Tempore James Franklin Cox Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
57 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Ira J. Chase Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
Senate President Pro Tempore Francis Marion Griffith Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
58 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Mortimer Nye Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
Senate President Pro Tempore Francis Marion Griffith Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
59 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Mortimer Nye Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
Senate President Pro Tempore Leonidas Perry Newby Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
60 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William Selkirk Haggard Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
Senate President Pro Tempore Charles Edward Shively Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
61 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William Selkirk Haggard Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
Senate President Pro Tempore Leonidas Perry Newby Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Newton Whiting Gilbert Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
Senate President Pro Tempore William Robert Wood Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Newton Whiting Gilbert Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
Senate President Pro Tempore Frederick Eugene Matson Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Hugh Thomas Miller Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
Senate President Pro Tempore Edgar Eugene Hendee Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
65 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Hugh Thomas Miller Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
Senate President Pro Tempore Fremont Goodwine Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
66 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Frank J. Hall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
Senate President Pro Tempore William Robert Wood Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Frank J. Hall Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
Senate President Pro Tempore Evan Brown Stotsenburg Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
68 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William P. O'Neill Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
Senate President Pro Tempore George William Curtis, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
69 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor William P. O'Neill Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
Senate President Pro Tempore Frederick R. Van Nuys Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
70 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Edgar D. Bush Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
Senate President Pro Tempore Arthur Raymond Robinson Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Edgar D. Bush Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
Senate President Pro Tempore Harry Elliott Negley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
72 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
Senate President Pro Tempore Oscar Ratts Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
73 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
Senate President Pro Tempore James J. Nejdl Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
74 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Frederick Harold Van Orman, Sr. Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
Senate President Pro Tempore James J. Nejdl Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
75 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Frederick Harold Van Orman, Sr. Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
Senate President Pro Tempore James J. Nejdl Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
76 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Edgar D. Bush Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
Senate President Pro Tempore Denver Carl Harlan Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
77 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Edgar D. Bush Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
Senate President Pro Tempore Lee Joseph Hartzell Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
78 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Maurice Clifford Townsend Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
Senate President Pro Tempore Carrie Anderson Ketchum Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
79 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Maurice Clifford Townsend Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
Senate President Pro Tempore Jay Jacob Weiss Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
80 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Henry Frederick Schricker Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
Senate President Pro Tempore Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Jul 19, 1938
Senate President Pro Tempore Edward Curtis White Democratic Jul 19, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
81 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Henry Frederick Schricker Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
Senate President Pro Tempore Edward Curtis White Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
82 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Charles M. Dawson Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
Senate President Pro Tempore William Ezra Jenner Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
83 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Charles M. Dawson Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
Senate President Pro Tempore Thurman Arthur Biddinger Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Apr 11, 1944
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Apr 11, 1944 to Nov 8, 1944
84 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Richard Thomas James Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
85 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Richard Thomas James Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
86 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor John A. Watkins Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
87 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor John A. Watkins Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
88 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Harold Willis Handley Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
89 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Harold Willis Handley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
90 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Crawford F. Parker Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
Senate President Pro Tempore John Wilson Van Ness Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
91 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Crawford F. Parker Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
Senate President Pro Tempore Charles Wendell Martin Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
92 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Richard Osborne Ristine Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
Senate President Pro Tempore Samuel Hugh Dillin Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
93 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Richard Osborne Ristine Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
Senate President Pro Tempore David Russell Bontrager Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
94 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Robert Lee Rock Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
Senate President Pro Tempore Jack Herman Mankin Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
95 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Robert Lee Rock Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
Senate President Pro Tempore Jack Herman Mankin Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
96 Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor Richard E. Folz Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
Senate President Pro Tempore Allan Everett Bloom Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
97 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Phillip Edward Gutman Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
98 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Phillip Edward Gutman Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
99 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Phillip Edward Gutman Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
100 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert James Fair Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
101 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1980
102 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
103 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
104 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
105 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
106 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
107 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
108 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
109 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
110 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 4, 1998
111 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2000
112 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002
113 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
114 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore Robert Dean Garton Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
115 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008
116 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
117 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2012
118 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
119 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 9, 2016
120 Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore David Long Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018