Indiana Senate (District 2)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Aug 30, 1968 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Aug 30, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
2   Charles Borromeo Kleinkort Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Jan 17, 1972 Special Election Died
   Vacant Jan 17, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
3   Ralph Joseph Potesta Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   Mathias Kerger Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Ralph Joseph Potesta Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Thurman T. Ferree Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
7   Lonnie Randolph Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Jul 31, 1998 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant Jul 31, 1998 to Aug 24, 1998
8   Sam Smith, Jr. Democratic Aug 24, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
9   Lonnie Randolph Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present