Indiana Senate (District 3)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Holloway Taylor Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
2   John Franklin Shawley Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Rudolph Clay, Sr. Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
4   Katie Beatrice Greene Hall Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 10, 1982 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 10, 1982 to Nov 20, 1982
5   Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby Democratic Nov 20, 1982 to Jan 19, 1990 Appointed by Caucus Died
   Vacant Jan 19, 1990 to Feb 1, 1990
6   Earline Smith Rogers Democratic Feb 1, 1990 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
7   Eddie Melton Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present