Indiana Senate (District 5)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Eldon Frederick Lundquist Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 Redistricted Into New District Redistricted Into New District
2   Kenneth King Telle Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
3   John Reginald Larson Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
4   William Costas Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
5   William E. Alexa Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
6   Nancy Dembowski Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
7   Vic Heinold Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
8   Ed Charbonneau Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present