Indiana Senate (District 7)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Allan Everett Bloom Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Dean Verl Kruse Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Chester Kingsley Watson Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
4   Phillip Edward Gutman Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
5   Thomas Victor McComb Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
7   James Arthur Gardner Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
8   John (Jack) Martin Guy Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
9   James Prather Jontz Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
10   Katie Wolf Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
11   Brandt Hershman Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Jan 2, 2018 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
12   Brian Buchanan Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present