Indiana Senate (District 12)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Lee Nash Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
2   Paul Merton Stanley Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Eldon Frederick Lundquist Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
4   Richard Eugene Shank Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
5   Marvin Riegsecker Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Sep 30, 2008 General Election Died
   Vacant Sep 30, 2008 to Oct 30, 2008
6   Carlin Yoder Republican Oct 30, 2008 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
7   Blake Doriot Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present