Indiana Senate (District 19)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Leslie Duvall Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Patrick E. Chavis, Jr. Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Kenneth Ray Pedigo Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Hugh Eugene Miles Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Marie Theresa Lauck Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Nelson Grover Grills Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Willie Warren Hill, Jr. Republican Nov 9, 1966 to May 8, 1968 General Election Resigned
   Vacant May 8, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
8   John Michael Ryan Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   George Allen Rubin Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Joan Margaret Barton Gubbins Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Charles Edward Bosma Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Lawrence Marion Borst, Jr. Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Walter Harris Barbour Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Danny Lee Burton Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 Special Election Ran For Other Office
15   Willie Warren Hill, Jr. Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Jun 8, 1971 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jun 8, 1971 to Nov 3, 1971
16   John Massie Mutz Republican Nov 3, 1971 to Nov 8, 1972 Special Election Redistricted Into New District
17   Willard Wayne Townsend Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1986 Redistricted Into New District Did Not Run
18   Larry David Macklin Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
19   David C. Ford Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Mar 5, 2008 General Election Died
   Vacant Mar 5, 2008 to Mar 29, 2008
20   Travis Holdman Republican Mar 29, 2008 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present