Indiana Senate (District 25)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert James Fair Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   Thomas Joseph Teague Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricted Into New District Lost Reelection Bid
3   James Robert Abraham Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   William Dennis McCarty Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 29, 1997 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant Jun 29, 1997 to Jul 19, 1997
5   Tim Lanane Democratic Jul 19, 1997 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present