Indiana Senate (District 28)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Guy Victor Green Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
2   Earl Wilson Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 6, 1981 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jan 6, 1981 to Jan 21, 1981
4   Michael K Rogers Republican Jan 21, 1981 to Aug 15, 1988 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
   Vacant Aug 15, 1988 to Sep 6, 1988
5   Beverly J. Gard Republican Sep 6, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
6   Michael Crider Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present