Indiana Senate (District 31)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Wilfrid John Ullrich Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   John Massie Mutz Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 19, 1980 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 19, 1980 to Dec 4, 1980
3   Danny Lee Burton Republican Dec 4, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Ran For Other Office
4   William Herman Vobach Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
5   Jim Merritt Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Present General Election Present