Indiana Senate (District 37)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Paul W. Swisher Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 12, 1979 General Election Died
   Vacant Jan 12, 1979 to Jan 26, 1979
2   Lillian May Cox Parent Republican Jan 26, 1979 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
3   Edward A. Pease Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 Redistricted Into New District Did Not Run
4   Richard Bray Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
5   Rodric Bray Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present