Indiana Senate (District 47)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricted Into New District Lost Renomination Bid
2   Michael Charles Kendall Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   Frank Leslie O'Bannon Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
4   Richard Young Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
5   Erin Houchin Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present