Indiana Senate (District 48)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert James Fair Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricted Into New District Did Not Run
2   Kenneth C. Snider Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   Lindel O'Dell Hume Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
4   Mark Messmer Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present