Legislative Caucuses

This page contains data on legislative vacancies and the caucuses held to fill those vacancies. For a history and analysis of legislative vacancies and how they are filled, read the post Filling in the data on filling legislative vacancies.

All Legislators Who Won Caucus Election

The following members of the Indiana General Assembly first came into office via the caucus method.

Legislator District Counties Start Date Replaced
1 Stephen H. Stoughton House (Dist. 43) Marion 07/09/1973 John Christopher Hart (Resigned)
2 Donnabelle Louise Rentner Mahoney House (Dist. 1) Lake 09/05/1973 John Francis Mahoney (Died)
3 William Lyman Soards House (Dist. 42) Marion 08/14/1975 Raymond Province Crowe (Resigned)
4 Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan Senate (Dist. 18) Carroll, Cass, Fulton, Miami 01/03/1976 Leo Owen Sullivan (Resigned)
5 Peter John Bushemi Senate (Dist. 4) Lake 12/11/1976 Adam Benjamin, Jr. (Assumed Other Office)
6 William Drozda House (Dist. 3) Lake 12/11/1976 Marion J. Bushemi (Died)
7 Robert John Bischoff Senate (Dist. 43) Dearborn, Fayette, Franklin, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland, Union 07/08/1977 Wilfrid John Ullrich (Died)
8 Anthony Lawrence Miles House (Dist. 44) Marion 09/23/1977 Daniel Emra Huff (Resigned)
9 Peter Katic House (Dist. 2) Lake 06/15/1978 Phillip Eugene Bainbridge (Resigned)
10 Lillian May Cox Parent Senate (Dist. 37) Boone, Hendricks, Morgan 01/26/1979 Paul W. Swisher (Died)
11 Richard Allen Thompson House (Dist. 47) Hendricks 02/06/1979 Lillian May Cox Parent (Assumed Other Office)
12 Paul Steven Mannweiler House (Dist. 43) Marion 05/24/1979 Robert Lambert Jones, Jr. (Died)
13 Esther Lillian Harper Fifield House (Dist. 4) Lake 10/09/1979 Elwood Brown Fifield (Died)
14 Anita Olga Albu Bowser House (Dist. 7) LaPorte, St. Joseph 12/28/1979 Clifford Delos Arnold (Assumed Other Office)
15 Danny Lee Burton Senate (Dist. 31) Marion 12/04/1980 John Massie Mutz (Assumed Other Office)
16 Lawrence Lee Buell House (Dist. 44) Marion 12/18/1980 Danny Lee Burton (Assumed Other Office)
17 Michael K Rogers Senate (Dist. 28) Hancock, Henry, Madison 01/21/1981 Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards (Resigned)
18 William D. Roach, Sr. House (Dist. 49) Sullivan, Vigo 01/31/1981 David Lester Butts (Ruled Ineligible to Serve)
19 Rayfield Fisher House (Dist. 5) Lake 02/04/1981 Jules Blake Taylor (Ruled Ineligible to Serve)
20 Gregory Dale Server Senate (Dist. 50) Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick 08/21/1981 James Richard Harris (Resigned)
21 James Thomas Robison Senate (Dist. 24) Boone, Clinton, Hamilton, Howard, Tipton 09/15/1981 Keith Carter McCormick (Died)
22 Vaneta G. Liley Becker House (Dist. 72) Vanderburgh 09/22/1981 Gregory Dale Server (Assumed Other Office)
23 James Lloyd Davis House (Dist. 28) Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Hamilton, Tippecanoe 06/02/1982 William West Montgomery (Resigned)
24 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby Senate (Dist. 3) Lake 11/20/1982 Katie Beatrice Greene Hall (Assumed Other Office)
25 Earline Smith Rogers House (Dist. 14) Lake 12/11/1982 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby (Assumed Other Office)
26 Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler Senate (Dist. 17) Allen, Huntington, Kosciusko, Noble, Wabash, Whitley 09/14/1983 Gene E. Snowden (Resigned)
27 Patricia Louise Miller Senate (Dist. 32) Marion 09/26/1983 Charles Edward Bosma (Died)
28 Jack L. Cottey House (Dist. 50) Marion 10/13/1983 Patricia Louise Miller (Assumed Other Office)
29 Jesse Michael Villalpando, Jr. House (Dist. 12) Lake 12/19/1983 Peter Katic (Resigned)
30 David Norris Jones House (Dist. 52) Johnson, Marion 03/26/1984 Doris Lorene Phipps Dorbecker (Died)
31 William Lyman Soards Senate (Dist. 29) Boone, Hamilton, Marion 06/25/1985 Leslie Duvall (Gubernatorial Appointment)
32 Thomas Wyss Senate (Dist. 15) Allen 07/09/1985 Elmer MacDonald (Died)
33 Joyce E. Brinkman House (Dist. 48) Hendricks, Marion 07/18/1985 William Lyman Soards (Assumed Other Office)
34 Brian C. Bosma House (Dist. 50) Marion 05/10/1986 Gordon Lee Harper (Resigned)
35 Katie Wolf Senate (Dist. 7) Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, Starke, Tippecanoe, Warren, White 12/06/1986 James Prather Jontz (Assumed Other Office)
36 Paul J. Reese House (Dist. 5) Elkhart, St. Joseph 12/11/1986 Robert R. Aller (Died)
37 Claire M. Leuck House (Dist. 25) Benton, Carroll, Newton, Pulaski, White 12/20/1986 Katie Wolf (Assumed Other Office)
38 Beverly J. Gard Senate (Dist. 28) Hancock, Henry, Madison 09/06/1988 Michael K Rogers (Resigned)
39 Richard Young Senate (Dist. 47) Crawford, Dubois, Harrison, Martin, Perry, Spencer, Warrick, Washington 12/10/1988 Frank Leslie O'Bannon (Assumed Other Office)
40 Maurice E. Doll, Jr. Senate (Dist. 39) Gibson, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo 05/16/1989 James Russell Monk (Gubernatorial Appointment)
41 Dennis Kruse House (Dist. 1) DeKalb, Steuben 08/19/1989 Orville Moody (Died)
42 Earline Smith Rogers Senate (Dist. 3) Lake 02/01/1990 Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby (Died)
43 Vernon G. Smith House (Dist. 14) Lake 02/11/1990 Earline Smith Rogers (Assumed Other Office)
44 Gary L. Cook House (Dist. 17) Fulton, LaPorte, Marshall, Pulaski, Starke 03/04/1990 George Edward Cook (Died)
45 Billie Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) Marion 12/18/1990 Julia M. Porter Carson (Assumed Other Office)
46 Vanessa Summers House (Dist. 51) Marion 06/17/1991 Joseph W. Summers (Died)
47 Patricia A. Eddy House (Dist. 35) Delaware 09/09/1991 R. Marc Carmichael (Did Not Run)
48 L. Jack Lutz House (Dist. 36) Delaware, Madison 11/18/1991 Patrick James Kiely (Resigned)
49 Michael D. Smith House (Dist. 16) Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski 06/22/1993 Walter John Roorda (Died)
50 David Copenhaver House (Dist. 54) Delaware, Henry, Wayne 06/10/1995 Douglas Kinser (Resigned)
51 Connie Sipes Senate (Dist. 46) Clark, Floyd 01/11/1997 Kathy Smith (Gubernatorial Appointment)
52 Tim Lanane Senate (Dist. 25) Delaware, Henry, Madison 07/19/1997 William Dennis McCarty (Gubernatorial Appointment)
53 Karen Buyer Burkhardt House (Dist. 30) Howard 12/03/1997 Jon Padfield (Resigned)
54 Mark Blade Senate (Dist. 38) Parke, Vermillion, Vigo, Warren 12/20/1997 Robert F. Hellmann (Resigned)
55 John Cunningham House (Dist. 28) Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Hamilton, Tippecanoe 05/28/1998 James Lloyd Davis (Gubernatorial Appointment)
56 John Ulmer House (Dist. 49) Elkhart 07/02/1998 Philip Tipton Warner (Died)
57 Jim Atterholt House (Dist. 86) Marion 07/21/1998 John Scott Keeler (Resigned)
58 Sam Smith, Jr. Senate (Dist. 2) Lake 08/24/1998 Lonnie Randolph (Judicial Appointment)
59 Larry Edward Lutz Senate (Dist. 49) Posey, Vanderburgh 12/20/1998 Joseph Franklin O'Day (Died)
60 Jonathan Weinzapfel House (Dist. 76) Posey, Vanderburgh 01/02/1999 Larry Edward Lutz (Assumed Other Office)
61 Dan Dumezich House (Dist. 15) Lake 10/20/1999 Timothy Fesko (Resigned)
62 John Aguilera House (Dist. 12) Lake 07/01/2000 Jesse Michael Villalpando, Jr. (Judicial Appointment)
63 Randy Borror House (Dist. 84) Allen 11/29/2001 Gloria Goeglein (Died)
64 Cindy Noe House (Dist. 87) Marion 12/22/2001 Paul Steven Mannweiler (Resigned)
65 Scott Reske House (Dist. 37) Hancock, Madison 12/27/2001 Scott Mellinger (Resigned)
66 Eric Gutwein House (Dist. 16) Cass, Fulton, Jasper, Pulaski, White 12/16/2002 Michael D. Smith (Resigned)
67 Nancy Dembowski Senate (Dist. 5) Jasper, LaPorte, Marshall, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke 12/17/2002 William E. Alexa (Judicial Appointment)
68 Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer House (Dist. 57) Bartholomew, Shelby 05/21/2003 W. Roland Stine (Died)
69 W. Trent Van Haaften House (Dist. 76) Posey, Gibson, Vanderburgh 01/01/2004 Jonathan Weinzapfel (Assumed Other Office)
70 Dennis Kruse Senate (Dist. 14) Allen 04/14/2004 Bud Meeks (Died)
71 Dick Dodge House (Dist. 51) DeKalb, Steuben 05/18/2004 Dennis Kruse (Assumed Other Office)
72 Matt Bell House (Dist. 83) Allen, Noble, Whitley 05/25/2005 Robert Kenneth Alderman (Gubernatorial Appointment)
73 Vaneta G. Liley Becker Senate (Dist. 50) Vanderburgh, Warrick 09/26/2005 Gregory Dale Server (Gubernatorial Appointment)
74 Suzanne Crouch House (Dist. 78) Spencer, Vanderburgh 10/16/2005 Vaneta G. Liley Becker (Assumed Other Office)
75 Mike Delph Senate (Dist. 29) Hamilton, Marion 12/08/2005 J. Murray Clark (Resigned)
76 Karen Tallian Senate (Dist. 4) Lake, Porter 12/12/2005 Rose Ann Antich-Carr (Assumed Other Office)
77 Dennis Tyler House (Dist. 34) Delaware 12/30/2005 R. Tiny Adams (Died)
78 Carlene Bottorff House (Dist. 71) Clark 12/30/2005 James Bottorff (Died)
79 Jean Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) Marion 12/12/2006 Billie Breaux (Assumed Other Office)
80 Jim Arnold Senate (Dist. 8) LaPorte, St. Joseph 03/25/2007 Anita Olga Albu Bowser (Died)
81 Ed Charbonneau Senate (Dist. 5) Jasper, LaPorte, Marshall, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke 06/09/2007 Vic Heinold (Resigned)
82 Shelli VanDenburgh House (Dist. 19) Lake, Newton, Porter 07/09/2007 Robert D. Kuzman (Resigned)
83 Jack Clem House (Dist. 10) Porter 07/09/2007 Duane F. Cheney (Resigned)
84 Greg Steuerwald House (Dist. 40) Hendricks 08/18/2007 Matthew D. Whetstone (Resigned)
85 Gregory Simms House (Dist. 10) Porter 10/27/2007 Jack Clem (Died)
86 Sandra Blanton House (Dist. 62) Greene, Lawrence, Martin, Orange, Washington 11/20/2007 Jerry Denbo (Resigned)
87 John Bartlett House (Dist. 95) Marion 12/17/2007 Mae Dickinson (Resigned)
88 Travis Holdman Senate (Dist. 19) Adams, Allen, Blackford, Grant, Wells 03/29/2008 David C. Ford (Died)
89 James R. Buck Senate (Dist. 21) Boone, Hamilton, Howard, Tipton 04/26/2008 Jeff Drozda (Resigned)
90 Heath VanNatter House (Dist. 38) Boone, Clinton, Hamilton, Howard 05/28/2008 James R. Buck (Assumed Other Office)
91 Carlin Yoder Senate (Dist. 12) Elkhart 10/30/2008 Marvin Riegsecker (Died)
92 Scott Schneider Senate (Dist. 30) Hamilton, Marion 07/21/2009 Teresa Lubbers (Gubernatorial Appointment)
93 Bob Morris House (Dist. 84) Allen 07/31/2010 Randy Borror (Resigned)
94 Michael White House (Dist. 34) Delaware 12/29/2011 Dennis Tyler (Assumed Other Office)
95 Pete Miller Senate (Dist. 24) Hendricks, Putnam 04/07/2012 Connie Lawson (Assumed Other Office)
96 Casey Cox House (Dist. 85) Allen 10/08/2013 Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond (Died)
97 Gregory R. Beumer House (Dist. 33) Blackford, Delaware, Jay, Randolph 11/18/2013 Bill Davis (Resigned)
98 Holli Sullivan House (Dist. 78) Vanderburgh, Warrick 01/04/2014 Suzanne Crouch (Assumed Other Office)
99 Bionca Gambil House (Dist. 45) Daviess, Greene, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo 06/16/2014 Kreg Battles (Resigned)
100 Christopher Judy House (Dist. 83) Allen, Whitley 09/16/2014 Kathy Heuer (Resigned)
101 Donna Schaibley House (Dist. 24) Boone, Hamilton 12/09/2014 Steve Braun (Gubernatorial Appointment)
102 Tony Cook House (Dist. 32) Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Howard, Madison, Tipton 12/15/2014 Paul Eric Turner (Resigned)
103 Donna Harris House (Dist. 2) Lake 04/20/2015 Earl Lynn Harris (Died)
104 Randy Lyness House (Dist. 68) Dearborn, Franklin, Union 10/22/2015 Jud McMillin (Resigned)
105 Jeff Ellington House (Dist. 62) Daviess, Greene, Martin, Monroe 12/21/2015 Matt Ubehlor (Resigned)
106 Andy Zay Senate (Dist. 17) Grant, Huntington, Wabash, Whitley 12/06/2016 Jim Banks (Assumed Other Office)
107 Victoria Spartz Senate (Dist. 20) Hamilton 10/01/2017 Howard (Luke) Kenley (Resigned)
108 Shane M. Lindauer House (Dist. 63) Daviess, Dubois, Martin, Pike 11/01/2017 Mike Braun (Resigned)
109 Stephen Bartels House (Dist. 74) Crawford, Dubois, Orange, Perry, Spencer 11/06/2017 Lloyd Arnold (Gubernatorial Appointment)
110 Brian Buchanan Senate (Dist. 7) Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Jasper, Tippecanoe, White 01/25/2018 Brandt Hershman (Resigned)
111 David Abbott House (Dist. 82) Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Whitley 04/26/2018 David Ober (Gubernatorial Appointment)
112 Justin Busch Senate (Dist. 16) Allen 11/07/2018 David Long (Resigned)

Current Legislators Who Won Caucus Election

The following members of the Indiana General Assembly who were first caucused in are still serving.

Legislator District Counties Start Date Replaced
1 Brian C. Bosma House (Dist. 50) Marion 05/10/1986 Gordon Lee Harper (Resigned)
2 Vernon G. Smith House (Dist. 14) Lake 02/11/1990 Earline Smith Rogers (Assumed Other Office)
3 Vanessa Summers House (Dist. 51) Marion 06/17/1991 Joseph W. Summers (Died)
4 Tim Lanane Senate (Dist. 25) Delaware, Henry, Madison 07/19/1997 William Dennis McCarty (Gubernatorial Appointment)
5 Dennis Kruse Senate (Dist. 14) Allen 04/14/2004 Bud Meeks (Died)
6 Vaneta G. Liley Becker Senate (Dist. 50) Vanderburgh, Warrick 09/26/2005 Gregory Dale Server (Gubernatorial Appointment)
7 Karen Tallian Senate (Dist. 4) Lake, Porter 12/12/2005 Rose Ann Antich-Carr (Assumed Other Office)
8 Jean Breaux Senate (Dist. 34) Marion 12/12/2006 Billie Breaux (Assumed Other Office)
9 Ed Charbonneau Senate (Dist. 5) Jasper, LaPorte, Marshall, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke 06/09/2007 Vic Heinold (Resigned)
10 Greg Steuerwald House (Dist. 40) Hendricks 08/18/2007 Matthew D. Whetstone (Resigned)
11 John Bartlett House (Dist. 95) Marion 12/17/2007 Mae Dickinson (Resigned)
12 Travis Holdman Senate (Dist. 19) Adams, Allen, Blackford, Grant, Wells 03/29/2008 David C. Ford (Died)
13 James R. Buck Senate (Dist. 21) Boone, Hamilton, Howard, Tipton 04/26/2008 Jeff Drozda (Resigned)
14 Heath VanNatter House (Dist. 38) Boone, Clinton, Hamilton, Howard 05/28/2008 James R. Buck (Assumed Other Office)
15 Bob Morris House (Dist. 84) Allen 07/31/2010 Randy Borror (Resigned)
16 Holli Sullivan House (Dist. 78) Vanderburgh, Warrick 01/04/2014 Suzanne Crouch (Assumed Other Office)
17 Christopher Judy House (Dist. 83) Allen, Whitley 09/16/2014 Kathy Heuer (Resigned)
18 Donna Schaibley House (Dist. 24) Boone, Hamilton 12/09/2014 Steve Braun (Gubernatorial Appointment)
19 Tony Cook House (Dist. 32) Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Howard, Madison, Tipton 12/15/2014 Paul Eric Turner (Resigned)
20 Randy Lyness House (Dist. 68) Dearborn, Franklin, Union 10/22/2015 Jud McMillin (Resigned)
21 Jeff Ellington House (Dist. 62) Daviess, Greene, Martin, Monroe 12/21/2015 Matt Ubehlor (Resigned)
22 Andy Zay Senate (Dist. 17) Grant, Huntington, Wabash, Whitley 12/06/2016 Jim Banks (Assumed Other Office)
23 Victoria Spartz Senate (Dist. 20) Hamilton 10/01/2017 Howard (Luke) Kenley (Resigned)
24 Shane M. Lindauer House (Dist. 63) Daviess, Dubois, Martin, Pike 11/01/2017 Mike Braun (Resigned)
25 Stephen Bartels House (Dist. 74) Crawford, Dubois, Orange, Perry, Spencer 11/06/2017 Lloyd Arnold (Gubernatorial Appointment)
26 Brian Buchanan Senate (Dist. 7) Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Jasper, Tippecanoe, White 01/25/2018 Brandt Hershman (Resigned)
27 David Abbott House (Dist. 82) Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Whitley 04/26/2018 David Ober (Gubernatorial Appointment)
28 Justin Busch Senate (Dist. 16) Allen 11/07/2018 David Long (Resigned)

Legislators Who Won Caucus Elections to Both Chambers

The following members of the Indiana General Assembly won caucuses in both the House and Senate.

Legislator House District House Start Senate District Senate Start
1 William Lyman Soards House (Dist. 42) 08/14/1975 Senate (Dist. 29) 06/25/1985
2 Earline Smith Rogers House (Dist. 14) 12/11/1982 Senate (Dist. 3) 02/01/1990
3 Dennis Kruse House (Dist. 1) 08/19/1989 Senate (Dist. 14) 04/14/2004
4 Vaneta G. Liley Becker House (Dist. 72) 09/22/1981 Senate (Dist. 50) 09/26/2005