Officers of the Indiana Senate

Note: Read why there are few Pro Tem's listed prior to the 55th session, and why the Lt. Governor is no longer listed as a presiding officer after the 96th session, by clicking here.
Session # Office Holder Party Session Dates/Tenure
1st Christopher Harrison
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2nd Christopher Harrison
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
3rd John Paul
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
4th Ratliff Boon
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5th Ratliff Boon
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6th Ratliff Boon
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
7th Ratliff Boon
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
8th Ratliff Boon
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
9th James B. Ray
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
10th John H. Thompson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11th John H. Thompson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12th John H. Thompson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13th Milton Stapp
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14th Milton Stapp
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15th Milton Stapp
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16th David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
17th David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
18th David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
19th David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
20th David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
21st David Wallace
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
22nd David Hillis
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
23rd David Hillis
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
24th David Hillis
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
25th Samuel Hall
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
26th Samuel Hall
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
27th Samuel Hall
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
28th Jesse David Bright
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
29th Jesse David Bright
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
30th Godlove Stein Orth
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Jan 12, 1846
James Gray Read
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Jan 12, 1846 to Jan 20, 1846
31st Paris Chipman Dunning
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
32nd Paris Chipman Dunning
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
33rd Paris Chipman Dunning
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 27, 1848
James Gray Read
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Dec 29, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
34th James H. Lane
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
35th James H. Lane
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
36th James H. Lane
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
37th Ashbel Parson Willard
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
38th Ashbel Parson Willard
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
39th Abram A. Hammond
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
40th Abram A. Hammond
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
41st John Robert Cravens
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
43rd Paris Chipman Dunning
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
44th Conrad Baker
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 16, 1864
Paris Chipman Dunning
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 16, 1864 to Dec 22, 1865
Conrad Baker
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
45th Conrad Baker
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Jan 25, 1867
William Cumback
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Jan 24, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868
46th William Cumback
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
47th William Cumback
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
48th George W. Friedley
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Jan 14, 1873
Leonidas Sexton
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Jan 14, 1873 to Nov 4, 1874
49th Leonidas Sexton
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
50th Isaac Pusey Gray
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51st Isaac Pusey Gray
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52nd Thomas Hanna
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
53rd Thomas Hanna
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
54th Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
55th Alonzo Green Smith
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
56th Ira J. Chase
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
James Franklin Cox
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
57th Ira J. Chase
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
Francis Marion Griffith
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
58th Mortimer Nye
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
Francis Marion Griffith
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
59th Mortimer Nye
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
Leonidas Perry Newby
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
60th William Selkirk Haggard
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
Charles Edward Shively
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
61st William Selkirk Haggard
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
Leonidas Perry Newby
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62nd Newton Whiting Gilbert
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
William Robert Wood
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63rd Newton Whiting Gilbert
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
Frederick Eugene Matson
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64th Hugh Thomas Miller
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
Edgar Eugene Hendee
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
65th Hugh Thomas Miller
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
Fremont Goodwine
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
66th Frank J. Hall
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
William Robert Wood
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67th Frank J. Hall
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
Evan Brown Stotsenburg
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
68th William P. O'Neill
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
George William Curtis, Jr.
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
69th William P. O'Neill
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
Frederick R. Van Nuys
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
70th Edgar D. Bush
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
Arthur Raymond Robinson
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71st Edgar D. Bush
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
Harry Elliott Negley
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
72nd Emmett Forrest Branch
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
Oscar Ratts
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
73rd Emmett Forrest Branch
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
James J. Nejdl
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
74th Frederick Harold Van Orman, Sr.
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
James J. Nejdl
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
75th Frederick Harold Van Orman, Sr.
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
James J. Nejdl
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
76th Edgar D. Bush
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
Denver Carl Harlan
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
77th Edgar D. Bush
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
Lee Joseph Hartzell
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
78th Maurice Clifford Townsend
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
Carrie Anderson Ketchum
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
79th Maurice Clifford Townsend
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
Jay Jacob Weiss
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
80th Henry Frederick Schricker
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
Thurman Arthur Gottschalk
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Jul 19, 1938
Edward Curtis White
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Jul 19, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
81st
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
Edward Curtis White
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
82nd Charles M. Dawson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
William Ezra Jenner
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
83rd Charles M. Dawson
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
Thurman Arthur Biddinger
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Apr 11, 1944
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Apr 11, 1944 to Nov 8, 1944
84th Richard Thomas James
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
85th Richard Thomas James
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
86th John A. Watkins
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
87th
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
88th
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
89th Harold Willis Handley
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
90th Crawford F. Parker
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
John Wilson Van Ness
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
91st
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
Charles Wendell Martin
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
92nd Richard Osborne Ristine
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
Samuel Hugh Dillin
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
93rd
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
David Russell Bontrager
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
94th Robert Lee Rock
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
Jack Herman Mankin
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
95th
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
Jack Herman Mankin
Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
96th Richard E. Folz
Presiding Officer, Lt. Governor
Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
Allan Everett Bloom
Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
97th Phillip Edward Gutman
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
98th Phillip Edward Gutman
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
99th Phillip Edward Gutman
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
100th Robert James Fair
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
101st Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1980
102nd Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
103rd Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
104th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
105th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
106th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
107th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
108th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
109th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
110th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 4, 1998
111th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2000
112th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002
113th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
114th Robert Dean Garton
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
115th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008
116th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
117th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2012
118th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
119th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 9, 2016
120th David Long
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018
121st Rodric Bray
Presiding Officer, Senate President Pro Tempore
Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Nov 4, 2020