Indiana Senate (District 38)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
2   William Charles Dunbar Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1986
3   Robert F. Hellmann Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Dec 1, 1997
   Vacant Dec 1, 1997 to Dec 20, 1997
4   Mark Blade Democratic Dec 20, 1997 to Nov 6, 2002
5   Tim Skinner Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014
6   Jon Ford Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present