Indiana Senate (District 40)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Patrick D. Carroll Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
2   Farrell N. Duckworth Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 7, 1984
3   Vi Simpson Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 7, 2012
4   Mark Stoops Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present