Attorney General

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   James Morrison Republican Mar 5, 1855 to Dec 17, 1856
2   Joseph McDonald Democratic Dec 17, 1856 to Dec 17, 1860
3   James G. Jones Republican Dec 17, 1860 to Nov 10, 1861
4   John Palmer Usher Republican Nov 10, 1861 to Mar 19, 1862
5   John F. Kibbey Republican Mar 19, 1862 to Nov 3, 1862
6   Oscar B. Hord Democratic Nov 3, 1862 to Nov 3, 1864
7   Delano Eckels Williamson Republican Nov 3, 1864 to Nov 3, 1870
8   Bayless W. Hanna Democratic Nov 3, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
9   James C. Denny Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 6, 1874
10   Clarence Augustus Buskirk Democratic Nov 6, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
11   Thomas W. Woollen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 6, 1880
12   Daniel P. Baldwin Republican Nov 6, 1880 to Nov 6, 1882
13   Francis T. Hord, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1882 to Nov 22, 1886
14   Louis T. Michener Republican Nov 22, 1886 to Nov 22, 1890
15   Alonzo Green Smith Democratic Nov 22, 1890 to Nov 22, 1894
16   William A. Ketcham Republican Nov 22, 1894 to Nov 22, 1898
17   William L. Taylor Republican Nov 22, 1898 to Jan 1, 1903
18   Charles W. Miller Republican Jan 1, 1903 to Jan 1, 1907
19   James Bingham Republican Jan 1, 1907 to Jan 1, 1911
20   Thomas Michael Honan Democratic Jan 1, 1911 to Jan 1, 1915
21   Richard McClellan Milburn Democratic Jan 1, 1915 to Nov 9, 1915
   Vacant Nov 9, 1915 to Nov 13, 1915
22   Evan Brown Stotsenburg Democratic Nov 13, 1915 to Jan 1, 1917
23   Ele Stansbury Republican Jan 1, 1917 to Jan 1, 1921
24   Ulysses S. Lesh Republican Jan 1, 1921 to Jan 1, 1925
25   Arthur L. Gilliom Republican Jan 1, 1925 to Jan 1, 1929
26   James M. Ogden Republican Jan 1, 1929 to Jan 1, 1933
27   Philip Lutz, Jr. Democratic Jan 1, 1933 to Jan 1, 1937
28   Omer Stokes Jackson Democratic Jan 1, 1937 to Jun 2, 1940
29   Samuel D. Jackson Democratic Jun 2, 1940 to Jan 1, 1941
30   George N. Beamer Democratic Jan 1, 1941 to Jan 1, 1943
31   James A. Emmert Republican Jan 1, 1943 to Jan 1, 1947
32   Cleon H. Foust Republican Jan 1, 1947 to Jan 1, 1949
33   J. Emmett McManamon Democratic Jan 1, 1949 to Jan 1, 1953
34   Edwin K. Steers Republican Jan 1, 1953 to Jan 1, 1965
35   John Dillon Democratic Jan 1, 1965 to Jan 1, 1969
36   Theodore L. Sendak Republican Jan 1, 1969 to Jan 1, 1981
37   Linley Pearson Republican Jan 1, 1981 to Jan 1, 1993
38   Pam Carter Democratic Jan 1, 1993 to Jan 1, 1997
39   Jeff Modisett Democratic Jan 1, 1997 to Jan 5, 2000
   Vacant Jan 5, 2000 to Feb 21, 2000
40   Karen M. Freeman-Wilson Democratic Feb 21, 2000 to Jan 1, 2001
41   Steve Carter Republican Jan 1, 2001 to Jan 12, 2009
42   Greg Zoeller Republican Jan 12, 2009 to Jan 9, 2017
43   Curtis Hill Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present