U.S. House (District 5)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Johnathan McCarty Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1837
2   James Rariden Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1841
3   Andrew Kennedy Democratic Mar 4, 1841 to Mar 4, 1843
4   William John Brown Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1845
5   William W. Wick Democratic Mar 4, 1845 to Mar 4, 1849
6   William John Brown Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851
7   Thomas Andrews Hendricks Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1853
8   Samuel Wilson Parker Whig Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855
9   David Pierson Holloway Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857
10   David Kilgore Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861
11   George Washington Julian Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1869
12   John Coburn Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875
13   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877
14   Thomas McClellan Browne Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1881
15   Courtland C. Matson Democratic Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1889
16   George W. Cooper Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1895
17   Jesse Overstreet Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897
18   George W. Faris Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1901
19   Elias S. Holliday Republican Mar 4, 1901 to Mar 4, 1909
20   Ralph Wilbur Moss Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1917
21   Everett Sanders Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1925
22   Noble J. Johnson Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1931
23   Courtland C. Gillen Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933
24   Glenn Griswold Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1939
25   Forest A. Harness Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jan 3, 1949
26   John R. Walsh Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951
27   John Valentine Beamer Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1959
28   John Edward Roush Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1969
29   Richard L. Roudebush Republican Jan 3, 1969 to Jan 3, 1971
30   Elwood (Bud) H. Hillis Republican Jan 3, 1971 to Jan 3, 1987
31   James Prather Jontz Democratic Jan 3, 1987 to Jan 3, 1993
32   Steve Buyer Republican Jan 3, 1993 to Jan 3, 2003
33   Danny Lee Burton Republican Jan 3, 2003 to Jan 3, 2013
34   Susan Brooks Republican Jan 3, 2013 to Present