Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Gibson County

Established: January 1, 1813
Named for: Indiana Territory Secretary John Gibson
County seat: Princeton
Other cities/towns: Oakland City
County number: 26

Chronological listing of State Senators for Gibson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Prince Gibson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 30, 1816
   Vacant Gibson Dec 30, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Gibson, Pike Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
4   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
   Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
5   David Barr Robb Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 7, 1829 to Apr 13, 1833
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Apr 13, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
6   Elisha Embree Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
7   Thomas C. Stewart Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
8   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
9   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Benjamin Rose Edmonston Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
11   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
12   Benjamin Talbott Goodman Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
13   William Hawthorn Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
14   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
15   Thomas Shoulders Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Jan 29, 1863
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Jan 29, 1863 to Mar 2, 1863
16   Allen T. Fleming Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Mar 2, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
17   James Barker Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
18   Thomas C. Jaquess Gibson, Posey Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
19   Magnus Tate Carnahan Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
20   Jasper Davidson Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
21   Gustavus V. Menzies Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
22   James E. McCullough Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
23   James W. French Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Mar 7, 1887
   Vacant Gibson, Posey Mar 7, 1887 to Nov 7, 1888
24   Virgil P. Bozeman Gibson, Posey Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
25   Albert Gallatin Holcomb Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
26   Virgil P. Bozeman Gibson, Posey Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
27   William E. Stilwell Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
28   John Doyle Roche Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
29   William Gonnerman Gibson, Posey Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
30   George William Curtis, Jr. Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
31   Pinkney S. Armstrong Gibson, Posey Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
32   Paul Maier Gibson, Posey Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
33   Harvey Harmon Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
34   Carl Morton Gray Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
35   John Crawford Gorman, Sr. Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
36   Perry Howard Inman Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
37   William Horton Lee Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
38   Edwin Wagner Beaman Gibson, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
39   Arthur Stancil Wilson Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
40   Samuel Hugh Dillin Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
41   Charles E. Clem Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Gibson, Pike, Posey Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
42   Robert James Fair District 25 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
43   Kenneth C. Snider District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
44   James Russell Monk District 39 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to May 5, 1989
   Vacant District 39 May 5, 1989 to May 16, 1989
45   Larry Edward Lutz District 49 Democratic May 16, 1989 to Nov 8, 2006
46   Bob Deig District 49 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010
47   Jim Tomes District 49 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
48   Lindel O'Dell Hume District 48 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
49   Mark Messmer District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present