Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Dubois County

Established: February 1, 1818
Named for: Maj. Toussaint Dubois
County seat: Jasper
Other cities/towns: Huntingburg, Ferdinand
County number: 19

Chronological listing of State Senators for Dubois County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
4   Daniel Grass Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 4, 1826
5   Isaac Montgomery Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
6   David Barr Robb Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 7, 1829 to Apr 13, 1833
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Apr 13, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
7   Elisha Embree Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
8   Thomas C. Stewart Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
9   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
10   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
11   Benjamin Rose Edmonston Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
12   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
13   Benjamin Talbott Goodman Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
14   William Hawthorn Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
15   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
16   Thomas Shoulders Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Jan 29, 1863
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Jan 29, 1863 to Mar 2, 1863
17   Allen T. Fleming Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Mar 2, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
18   James Barker Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
19   Aaron Houghton Dubois, Martin, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 17, 1869
20   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Feb 17, 1869 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
21   Leroy Cave Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
22   Henry A. Peed Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
23   William A. Traylor Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
24   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
25   Oscar A. Trippet Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Apr 1, 1888
   Vacant Dubois, Perry Apr 1, 1888 to Nov 7, 1888
26   William A. Traylor Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
27   John Sweeney Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
28   Michael Angelo Sweeney Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
29   Ephraim Inman Daviess, Dubois Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
30   Richard McClellan Milburn Daviess, Dubois Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
31   John Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 23, 1908
32   Samuel Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
33   Bomar Traylor Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
34   Joseph M. Hirsch Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
35   James W. Porter Daviess, Dubois, Spencer Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
36   William Allen McCullough Daviess, Dubois, Spencer Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
37   John Sweeney Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
38   William V. Doogs Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
39   Floyd John Hemmer Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Jun 22, 1937
   Vacant Dubois, Perry, Spencer Jun 22, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
40   Frank Joseph Seng Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
41   Leo John Stemle Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
42   Ira Jefferson Anderson Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
43   Bernard Joseph Krampe Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
44   Emil Hermann Schmutzler, Jr. District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
45   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 27 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
46   Michael Charles Kendall District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
47   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
48   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014
49   Lindel O'Dell Hume District 48 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
50   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Feb 4, 2022
   Mark Messmer District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 47 Feb 4, 2022 to Feb 9, 2022
52   Gary Byrne District 47 Republican Feb 9, 2022 to Present