Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Perry County

Established: November 1, 1814
Named for: Commodore Oliver Hazzard Perry
County seat: Tell City
Other cities/towns: Cannelton
County number: 62

Chronological listing of State Senators for Perry County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Daniel Grass Perry, Posey, Warrick Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Perry, Posey, Warrick, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
2   Ratliff Boon Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to May 27, 1819
   Vacant Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh May 27, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
3   Elisha Harrison Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
4   Daniel Grass Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 4, 1826
   Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
5   John Daniel Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 6, 1830
6   Samuel Frisbie Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 2, 1833
7   George Burton Thompson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Crawford, Perry, Spencer Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Jul 1, 1841
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Jul 1, 1841 to Dec 6, 1841
8   Gaines Head Roberts Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Robert Greenbury Cotton Perry, Spencer, Warrick Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
10   Mason J. Howell Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
11   Christopher Columbus Graham Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
12   Job Hatfield Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
13   Gaines Head Roberts Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
14   William Braughton Richardson Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
15   John C. Shoemaker Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
16   Benoni Stinson Fuller Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Samuel F. Johnson Perry, Spencer, Warrick Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
18   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
19   John Stroud Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
20   Robert Tobin Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
21   Henry Kramer Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
22   Haber J. May Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
23   Oscar A. Trippet Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Apr 1, 1888
   Vacant Dubois, Perry Apr 1, 1888 to Nov 7, 1888
24   William A. Traylor Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
25   John Sweeney Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
26   Michael Angelo Sweeney Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
27   Oscar C. Minor Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
28   Thomas Jefferson Gibson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Mar 8, 1903
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Mar 8, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
29   John Benz Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 23, 1908
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Apr 23, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
30   Samuel Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
31   Bomar Traylor Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
32   Joseph M. Hirsch Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Crawford, Harrison, Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
33   Frank Hill Self Crawford, Harrison, Perry Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
34   John Sweeney Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
35   William V. Doogs Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
36   Floyd John Hemmer Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Jun 22, 1937
   Vacant Dubois, Perry, Spencer Jun 22, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
37   Frank Joseph Seng Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
38   Leo John Stemle Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
39   Ira Jefferson Anderson Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
40   Bernard Joseph Krampe Dubois, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
41   Robert Presley O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 1, 1970
   Vacant District 29 Sep 1, 1970 to Nov 4, 1970
42   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 46 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
44   Michael Charles Kendall District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
45   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
46   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014
47   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Feb 4, 2022
   Vacant District 47 Feb 4, 2022 to Feb 9, 2022
48   Gary Byrne District 47 Republican Feb 9, 2022 to Present