Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Crawford County

Established: March 1, 1818
Named for: Col. William Crawford
County seat: English
County number: 13

Chronological listing of State Senators for Crawford County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Ratliff Boon Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to May 27, 1819
   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
   Vacant Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh May 27, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
4   Elisha Harrison Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Feb 2, 1820
   Vacant Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Feb 20, 1820 to Nov 27, 1820
7   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822
   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Crawford, Harrison Nov 19, 1821 to Jan 10, 1825
9   Dennis Pennington Crawford, Harrison Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
10   Daniel Grass Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
11   John Daniel Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 6, 1830
12   Samuel Frisbie Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 2, 1833
13   George Burton Thompson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Crawford, Perry, Spencer Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Jul 1, 1841
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Jul 1, 1841 to Dec 6, 1841
14   Isaac Sands Crawford, Orange Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
15   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
16   David S. Huffstetter Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
17   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
18   Joseph Cox Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
19   William Mansfield Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
20   Quinton Lomax Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
21   Henry Jenkins Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
22   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
23   John Stroud Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
24   Strother Madison Stockslager Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
25   John Benz Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886
26   James M. Andrew Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
27   Iverson Lynn Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
28   George W. Self Crawford, Harrison, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
29   Oscar C. Minor Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
30   Thomas Jefferson Gibson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Mar 8, 1903
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Mar 8, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
31   John Benz Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 23, 1908
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Apr 23, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
32   Samuel Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
33   Bomar Traylor Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
34   Joseph M. Hirsch Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Crawford, Harrison, Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
35   Frank Hill Self Crawford, Harrison, Perry Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
36   Chester Pralle Erni Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
37   Samuel Benz Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
38   James Belmont Brewster Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
39   William Brewer Janes Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
40   Roger Henry Phillips Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
41   William Caleb Bates Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
42   Robert Presley O'Bannon Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 29 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 1, 1970
   Vacant District 29 Sep 1, 1970 to Nov 4, 1970
43   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 46 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
44   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014
45   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Feb 4, 2022
   Vacant District 47 Feb 4, 2022 to Feb 9, 2022
46   Gary Byrne District 47 Republican Feb 9, 2022 to Present