Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jackson County

Established: January 1, 1816
Named for: Gen. Andrew Jackson
County seat: Brownstown
Other cities/towns: Seymour
County number: 36

Chronological listing of State Senators for Jackson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822
4   William Graham Bartholomew, Jackson, Scott Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 5, 1831
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
5   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
6   Isaac Hoagland Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
7   John Flavel Carr Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845
8   Elisha Gale English Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851
9   Frank Emerson Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
10   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
11   David McClure Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
12   James E. Wilson Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
13   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
14   James H. Vawter Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
15   William Taggart Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Brown, Jackson May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
16   Jason Brevoort Brown Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
17   Bartholomew H. Burrell Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
18   Jason Brevoort Brown Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
19   Alonzo Green Smith Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
20   William N. McDonald Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Jan 17, 1887
21   L. Frank Brannaman Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Jan 17, 1887 to Nov 5, 1890
22   David Hume Ellison Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
23   Louis Schneck Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
24   William Emmett Patton Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
25   Jeptha H. Garriott Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Jan 4, 1901
   Vacant Jackson, Washington Jan 4, 1901 to Jan 25, 1901
26   John C. Lawler Jackson, Washington Democratic Jan 25, 1901 to Nov 9, 1904
27   Carl Edward Wood Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
28   George William Long Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
29   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
30   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
31   Thomas Hendricks Branaman Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
32   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
33   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Sep 13, 1938
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Sep 13, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
34   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Feb 3, 1947
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Feb 3, 1947 to Nov 3, 1948
35   John Edward Blunt Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
36   Thomas Volney Carter Jackson, Scott, Washington Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
37   James William Spurgeon Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
38   Guy Victor Green Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
39   Earl Wilson District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
40   Patrick D. Carroll District 40 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973
42   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976
43   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
44   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992
45   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
47   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2018
48   Brent Steele District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
50   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
51   Eric Koch District 44 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
52   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present