Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Bartholomew County

Established: February 12, 1821
Named for: Maj. Gen. Joseph Bartholomew
County seat: Columbus
County number: 03

Chronological listing of State Senators for Bartholomew County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Graham Bartholomew, Jackson, Scott Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 5, 1831
2   William Herod Bartholomew, Johnson Dec 5, 1831 to Apr 4, 1833
   Vacant Bartholomew, Johnson Apr 4, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
3   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Johnson Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Bartholomew, Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
4   John Vawter Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845
6   Heman Humphrey Barbour Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
7   William Herod Bartholomew, Jennings Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
8   John L. Spann Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 5, 1856
9   James E. Wilson Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
10   Smith Jones Bartholomew Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
11   Francis T. Hord, Jr. Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
12   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
13   Oliver J. Glessner Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
14   John Bright Grove Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
15   Richard L. Coffey Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
16   Washington Columbus Duncan Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1890
17   Richard A. Fulk Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
18   Henry Clay Duncan Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
19   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
20   Marshall E. Newhouse Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
21   William Edgar Springer Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
22   Emanuel Trautmann Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
23   Ephraim Alexander Norman Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
24   Maurice Douglas Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
25   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
26   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
27   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
28   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
29   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
30   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
   Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
31   James Boner Young District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
32   Robert Dean Garton District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 41 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 2006
33   Greg Walker District 41 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present
34   Brent Steele District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
36   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
37   Eric Koch District 44 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present