Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Shelby County

Established: April 1, 1822
Named for: First Governor of Kentucky, Isaac Shelby
County seat: Shelbyville
County number: 73

Chronological listing of State Senators for Shelby County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
   Decatur, Johnson, Morgan, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831
2   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
3   William Fowler Decatur, Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
4   John Crawford Walker Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Joseph B. Nickel Shelby Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
6   John Y. Kennedy Shelby Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
7   Augustus Cannon Handy Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
8   James M. Sleeth Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Nov 3, 1852
9   George Whitefield Brown Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 3, 1858
10   David Sanders Gooding Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
11   Martin M. Ray Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
12   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
13   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
14   Oliver J. Glessner Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
15   Major Robert Slater Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
16   Caleb B. Tarlton Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
17   Francis M. Howard Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 7, 1888
   Simeon T. Yancey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
19   Leon Orlando Bailey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
20   Daniel Foley Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Samuel J. Carpenter Decatur, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Jan 25, 1889
   Vacant Decatur, Shelby Jan 25, 1889 to Feb 13, 1889
22   Cortez Ewing Decatur, Shelby Democratic Feb 13, 1889 to Nov 9, 1892
23   Albert Foster Wray Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
24   Roscoe O. Hawkins Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Everett Elmore Stroup Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
26   Robert W. Harrison Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
27   Lemuel Ertus Slack Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
28   William Albert Yarling Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916
29   Ephraim Alexander Norman Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
30   Maurice Douglas Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
31   Rowland H. Hill Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
32   Ralph William Adams Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
33   Russell Ralph Handy Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
34   Alden Edward Allison Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
35   Elgar Irvin Higgs Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
36   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
37   Paul Richard Newhouse Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Dec 1, 1962
   Vacant Fayette, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
38   Robert Winslow Jones Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to May 17, 1967
   Vacant District 21 May 17, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
39   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
40   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
41   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988
42   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996
43   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008
44   Michael Crider District 28 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present
45   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present