Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Madison County

Established: July 1, 1823
Named for: U.S. President James Madison
County seat: Anderson
Other cities/towns: Alexandria, Elwood
County number: 48

Chronological listing of State Senators for Madison County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
3   Elisha Long Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
4   Thomas Bell Hancock, Henry, Madison Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 6, 1841
5   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
6   Andrew Jackson Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
7   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
8   John Hunt Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Andrew Jackson Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
10   David Sanders Gooding Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
11   Hervey Craven Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
12   John Drake Marshall Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
13   John Hunt Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Jan 25, 1867
14   Milton Stapp Robinson Grant, Madison Republican Jan 25, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868
   Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
15   John Williams Burson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 21, 1871
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Feb 21, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
16   James Orr, Jr. Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
17   Robert H. Cree Delaware, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 26, 1876
18   Charles Taylor Doxey Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Nov 26, 1876 to Jan 4, 1877
19   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
20   Charles Lewis Henry Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
21   James Scott Shively Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
22   Arthur E. Harlan Grant, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
23   Oscar A. Baker Grant, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
24   Lafayette Johnson Grant, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
25   Frank W. Cregor Hancock, Madison, Rush Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Lafayette Johnson Madison Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
27   William Albert Kittinger Madison Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908
28   Edgar Eugene Hendee Hancock, Madison, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
29   George Donahue Forkner Henry, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
30   Carroll Kay McCullough Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Oct 31, 1909
   Vacant Madison Oct 31, 1909 to Nov 9, 1910
31   James Joseph Netterville Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   James Madison Farlow Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
33   Frederick R. Van Nuys Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
34   Walter Scott Chambers Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
35   Austin M. Retherford Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Apr 7, 1920
   Walter Scott Chambers Henry, Madison, Tipton Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
37   John Sherman Alldredge Henry, Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Vacant Madison Apr 7, 1920 to Nov 3, 1920
38   William Morris Swain Madison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
39   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
40   John Sherman Alldredge Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932
41   Luther Oren Draper Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
42   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 4, 1942
43   Jesse Walter Vermillion Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Jul 8, 1949
44   Samuel Erick Johnson Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
   Vacant Madison Jul 8, 1949 to Nov 8, 1950
45   Ralph Raymond Ferguson Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
46   Charles F. Rutledge Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
47   Carl Alden Helms Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
48   George Wilbur McDermott Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960
49   Melville Earl Watson Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966
50   Joy Julian Bailey Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
51   Carl Alan Helms District 15 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Joy Julian Bailey District 15 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
53   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
54   Thomas Joseph Teague District 15 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
55   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 6, 1981
   Thomas Joseph Teague District 25 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
57   James Robert Abraham District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   Vacant District 28 Jan 6, 1981 to Jan 21, 1981
58   Michael K Rogers District 28 Republican Jan 21, 1981 to Aug 15, 1988
59   Roger Lee Jessup District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
   Vacant District 28 Aug 15, 1988 to Sep 6, 1988
60   Anthony C. Maidenburg District 20 Democratic Sep 6, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
61   William Dennis McCarty District 25 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Jun 29, 1997
   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 25 Nov 9, 1994 to Jul 19, 1997
63   Allie V. Craycraft, Jr. District 26 Democratic Jul 19, 1997 to Nov 8, 2006
64   Sue Errington District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010
65   Doug Eckerty District 26 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018
66   Tim Lanane District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
67   Mike Gaskill District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present