Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Hamilton County

Established: April 7, 1823
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Alexander Hamilton
County seat: Noblesville
Other cities/towns: Carmel, Fishers, Westfield
County number: 29

Chronological listing of State Senators for Hamilton County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Hamilton, Marion Dec 5, 1831 to Jan 26, 1833
   Vacant Hamilton, Marion Jan 26, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
3   Alexander F. Morrison Hamilton, Marion Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
4   Henry Brady Hamilton, Marion Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Bicknell Cole Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
6   Jacob Angle Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
7   Mark Asbury Duzan Boone, Hamilton Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
   Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
8   William Winship Conner Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
9   William Garver Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
10   Lorenzo C. Dougherty Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
11   Newton J. Jackson Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
12   John Green Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
13   George B. Grubbs Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
14   Daniel R. Brown Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
15   John Green Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
16   William O'Brien Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Mar 10, 1873
   Vacant Hamilton, Tipton Mar 10, 1873 to Nov 4, 1874
17   Peter Cardwell Hamilton, Tipton Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
18   Samuel M. Taylor Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
19   Robert Graham Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
20   Charles C. Duncan Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
21   Thomas E. Boyd Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Boone, Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
22   Charles Sherman Goar Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
23   Thomas J. Lindley Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
24   Every A. Mock Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
25   Ralph Kent Kane Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
26   George Carr Wood Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
27   William Eastin English Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
28   Murray S. Barker Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
   William Eastin English Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Apr 19, 1926
   Vacant Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Apr 19, 1926 to Nov 3, 1926
30   Perry Johnson Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
31   Lonzo L. Shull Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
32   Perry Johnson Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
33   Ben Herr Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
34   William Thomas Kinder Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
35   John James Morris Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
36   Roscoe Floyd Hollingsworth Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
37   Glen Neaville Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
38   Maurice Layton Mendenhall Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
39   Keith Carter McCormick Boone, Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
40   Leslie Duvall District 29 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to May 1, 1985
   Keith Carter McCormick District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 27, 1981
   Vacant District 24 Aug 27, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
42   James Thomas Robison District 24 Republican Sep 15, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982
43   William Herman Vobach District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   James Robert Butcher District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Lillian May Cox Parent District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Vacant District 29 Nov 7, 1984 to Jun 25, 1985
46   Teresa Lubbers District 30 Republican Jun 25, 1985 to Jul 2, 2009
47   Steven Randall Johnson District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
   William Lyman Soards District 29 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
49   J. Murray Clark District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 14, 2005
50   Beverly J. Gard District 28 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Jeff Drozda District 21 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 14, 2008
   Vacant District 29 Nov 14, 2005 to Dec 8, 2005
   Vacant District 21 Dec 8, 2005 to Apr 26, 2008
   Vacant District 30 Apr 26, 2008 to Jul 21, 2009
52   Scott Schneider District 30 Republican Jul 21, 2009 to Nov 9, 2016
53   Jim Merritt District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 2, 2020
   Mike Delph District 29 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Howard (Luke) Kenley District 20 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Oct 1, 2017
   James R. Buck District 21 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
57   John C. Ruckelshaus District 30 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 4, 2020
58   Victoria Spartz District 20 Republican Oct 1, 2017 to Nov 4, 2020
59   JD Ford District 29 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present
   Vacant District 31 Nov 2, 2020 to Nov 15, 2020
60   Scott Baldwin District 20 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present
   Fady Qaddoura District 30 Democratic Nov 4, 2020 to Present
62   Kyle Walker District 31 Republican Nov 15, 2020 to Present