Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Johnson County

Established: May 5, 1823
Named for: Indiana Supreme Court Justice John Johnson
County seat: Franklin
Other cities/towns: Greenwood
County number: 41

Chronological listing of State Senators for Johnson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
   Decatur, Johnson, Morgan, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831
2   William Herod Bartholomew, Johnson Dec 5, 1831 to Apr 4, 1833
   Vacant Bartholomew, Johnson Apr 4, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
3   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Johnson Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Bartholomew, Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
4   John S. Thompson Johnson Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Samuel Herriott Johnson Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
6   James Ritchey Johnson Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
7   Franklin Hardin Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851
8   Gilderoy Hicks Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
9   John W. Keightley Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
10   John Slater Johnson Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
11   William Howard Jennings Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
12   Franklin Landers Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
13   Samuel Petitt Oyler Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
14   Ebenezer Henderson Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
15   Major Robert Slater Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
16   Caleb B. Tarlton Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
17   George Washington Grubbs Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
18   Gabriel Monroe Overstreet Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
19   James Franklin Cox Brown, Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
20   Joseph Jefferson Moore Brown, Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
21   William E. McCord Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Brown, Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
22   Everett Elmore Stroup Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
23   Robert W. Harrison Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
24   Lemuel Ertus Slack Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
25   William Albert Yarling Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916
26   Thomas Dorrell, Sr. Brown, Johnson, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
27   Joseph Edgar Henley Brown, Johnson, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
28   William Pascoe Evans Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
29   Joe Rand Beckett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
30   John Bright Webb Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
31   Edward James Green Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Apr 7, 1941
   Vacant Johnson, Marion Apr 7, 1941 to Nov 4, 1942
32   Arcada Campbell Stark Balz Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
33   Greyble Lewis McFarland, Jr. Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
34   Harold Otis Burnett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to May 25, 1955
   Vacant Johnson, Marion May 25, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
35   Martha Louise Yeager Burnett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
36   Kenneth Ray Pedigo Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
37   James Boner Young District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
38   Robert Dean Garton District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
39   Lawrence Marion Borst, Jr. District 36 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 2004
   Charles Edward Bosma District 32 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Sep 8, 1983
41   Morris Hadley Mills District 35 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000
42   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 7, 2012
43   Robert Dean Garton District 41 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
44   Brent Waltz District 36 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 9, 2016
45   Greg Walker District 41 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present
46   Rodric Bray District 37 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
47   Jack Sandlin District 36 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present