Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Henry County

Established: June 1, 1822
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Patrick Henry
County seat: New Castle
County number: 33

Chronological listing of State Senators for Henry County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   Henry, Rush Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
3   Elisha Long Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
4   Thomas Bell Hancock, Henry, Madison Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Thomas R. Stanford Henry Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
6   Jehu Tindle Elliott Henry Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
7   Thomas R. Stanford Henry Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
8   Eli Murphey Henry Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
9   George Evans Henry Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
10   Ezekiel Trammel Hickman Henry Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
11   William W. Williams Henry Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Henry Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
12   Isaac Kinley, Jr. Henry Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
13   Joshua Hickman Mellett Henry Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
14   Milton Peden Henry Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
15   Thomas B. Reagan Henry Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 4, 1868
16   Luther W. Hess Hancock, Henry Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
17   William Rufus Hough Hancock, Henry Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
18   Benjamin Shirk Hancock, Henry Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
19   Eugene Halleck Bundy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
20   John Winchester Macy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
21   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
22   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
23   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 9, 1898
   Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
24   Albert Duret Ogborn Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
25   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
26   George Donahue Forkner Henry, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
27   James Joseph Netterville Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
28   Walter Scott Chambers Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Henry, Madison, Tipton Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
29   John Sherman Alldredge Henry, Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
30   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
31   Luther Oren Draper Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
32   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 4, 1942
33   Samuel Erick Johnson Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
34   Carl Alden Helms Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
35   Melville Earl Watson Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966
36   Carl Alan Helms District 15 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Joy Julian Bailey District 15 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
38   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
39   Thomas Joseph Teague District 15 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
40   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 6, 1981
   Thomas Joseph Teague District 25 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Vacant District 28 Jan 6, 1981 to Jan 21, 1981
42   Michael K Rogers District 28 Republican Jan 21, 1981 to Aug 15, 1988
   Vacant District 28 Nov 3, 1982 to Sep 6, 1988
43   William Dennis McCarty District 25 Democratic Sep 6, 1988 to Jun 29, 1997
   Vacant District 25 Jun 29, 1997 to Jul 19, 1997
44   Beverly J. Gard District 28 Republican Jul 19, 1997 to Nov 7, 2012
45   Doug Eckerty District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
47   Mike Gaskill District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present