Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Randolph County

Established: August 10, 1818
Named for: Randolph County, North Carolina, the Quaker settlement from which the first settlers came
County seat: Winchester
County number: 68

Chronological listing of State Senators for Randolph County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne Aug 10, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Randolph, Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
2   James Rariden Randolph, Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
   Allen, Randolph, Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
3   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
4   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
5   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
6   Andrew Aker Delaware, Grant, Randolph Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to May 19, 1836
   Vacant Delaware, Grant, Randolph May 19, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Andrew Kennedy Delaware, Randolph Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840
8   Michael Aker Delaware, Randolph Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Blackford, Jay, Randolph Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
9   Isaac Farmer Wood Blackford, Jay, Randolph Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
10   Dixon Milligan Blackford, Jay, Randolph Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
11   Jacob Brugh Blackford, Jay, Randolph Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
12   Thomas M. D. Longshore Jay, Randolph Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
13   Theophilus Wilson Jay, Randolph Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Jay, Randolph Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
14   Daniel Hill Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
15   Asahel Stone Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861
   Vacant Randolph Jun 2, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
   Vacant Randolph Jun 2, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
   Vacant Randolph Jun 2, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
   Vacant Randolph Jun 2, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
   Vacant Randolph Jun 2, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
16   Thomas McClellan Browne Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
17   Thomas Ward Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
18   Isaac Pusey Gray Randolph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
19   Andrew J. Neff Randolph Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
20   Nathan Cadwallader Randolph Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
21   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886
   Eugene Halleck Bundy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
23   John Winchester Macy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
24   Theodore Shockney Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
25   Ozro N. Cranor Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
26   Walter Losson Ball Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
27   Thomas Halleck Johnson Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
28   Seth D. Coats Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
29   Nathan Byrd Hawkins, Jr. Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
30   Bader S. Hunt Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
31   James Roy Fleming Jay, Randolph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
32   Miles J. Furnas Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
33   Frank Wilkison Merry Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
34   Charles Henry Beeson Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
35   Herbert Virgil Tormohlen Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
36   Merrill Wiseman Nichols Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
37   Francis Ward Brown Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
38   Rolland Gerald Brooks Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
39   Carl Austin Smith Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
40   Charles H. Leavell Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Feb 24, 1953
   Vacant Jay, Randolph Feb 24, 1953 to Nov 3, 1954
41   Keith R. Fraser Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
42   Merrett Reid Monks Jay, Randolph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
43   Keith R. Fraser Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
44   Rodney E. Piper District 14 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Vincent Lincoln Pittenger District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Mar 21, 1967
   Vacant District 14 Mar 21, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
46   Charles Davidson Wise District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   William Gould Frazier District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
48   Don Larry Park District 14 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
49   Marlin K. McDaniel District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   David Lee Nicholson District 27 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1986
51   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 5, 2014
52   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present