Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Fayette County

Established: January 1, 1819
Named for: Marquis de la Fayette
County seat: Connersville
County number: 21

Chronological listing of State Senators for Fayette County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   William C. Drew Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Oct 16, 1821
   Vacant Franklin, Fayette Oct 16, 1821 to Nov 19, 1821
3   John Conner Fayette, Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
4   Lewis Johnson Fayette, Union Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825
5   Ross Smiley Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828
6   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
7   James Leviston Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
8   William Caldwell Fayette, Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to May 26, 1836
   Vacant Fayette, Union May 26, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
9   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
10   William Watt Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
11   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
12   James Leviston Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
13   Henry S. Simpson Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
14   John S. Reid Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
15   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Fayette, Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
16   John Yaryan Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
17   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
18   Benjamin Franklin Claypool Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
19   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
20   James Elliott Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
21   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
22   Milton Trusler Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
23   Jesse J. Spann Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
24   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
25   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
26   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 9, 1898
   Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
27   Albert Duret Ogborn Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
28   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Fayette, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
29   Cary Jackson Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Mar 10, 1913
   Vacant Fayette, Hancock, Rush Mar 10, 1913 to Nov 4, 1914
30   Edward Christian Eikman Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
31   Walter McConaha Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
32   Rowland H. Hill Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
33   Ralph William Adams Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
34   Russell Ralph Handy Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
35   Alden Edward Allison Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
36   Elgar Irvin Higgs Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
37   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
38   Paul Richard Newhouse Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Dec 1, 1962
   Vacant Fayette, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
39   Robert Winslow Jones Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to May 17, 1967
   Vacant District 21 May 17, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
40   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
41   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
43   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
44   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
45   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988
46   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996
47   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008
48   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014
49   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
50   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present